Snow Australia Medal

The Snow Australia Medal was launched in June 2020 by Snow Australia to recognise the achievements and careers of those past and retiring athletes who represented Australia at the highest level of snow sport competition.

It is presented to all athletes across Alpine, Cross-Country, Freestyle, Snowboard, Park&Pipe and Paralympic Snow disciplines who during their careers have: 

  • Finished in the top 3 at FIS World Cup or World Championship level; and/or
  • Represented Australia at the Olympic or Paralympic Winter Games

With this prestigious award, Snow Australia wants to recognise a unique group of alumni that wrote Australia's proud history on the international stage and keep inspiring young talent to continue the success of our sport in the future.

The full original list of Snow Australia Medal recipients, dating back to the 1952 Olympic Winter Games, will be progressively announced and presented by Snow Australia during the coming years, and their profile will be provided below.

We are continually updating the information on this webpage and calling for assistance from the community to notify us of any errors or information that might be missing or to share photos and stories of our Snow Australia Medalists. Please email legacy@snow.org.au.

 

 

Snow Australia Medallists

A-B C-D E-F G-H I-J K-L M-N O-P
Q-R S-T U-V WXYZ  

A-B

Scott Adams
Para Alpine
Salt Lake City 2002
Torino 2006

Chris Allan
Cross Country
Sarajevo 1984

Mitchell Allan
Snowboard
Torino 2006

Jenny Altermatt
Alpine
Lake Placid 1980

William 'Bob' Arnott
1922 - 2016
Alpine
Oslo 1952

Gabi Ash
Freestyle Aerials
Beijing 2022

Sophie Ash
Freestyle Moguls
Beijing 2022

Anthony 'Tony' Aslangul
1923 - 2000
Alpine
Cortina 1956

Joany Badenhorst
Para Snowboard
Sochi 2014
PyeongChang 2018

Emily Bamford 
Alpine
Sochi 2014

AJ Bear
Alpine
Salt Lake City 2022

Dale Begg-Smith
Freestyle Moguls
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014

Jason Begg-Smith
Freestyle Moguls
Torino 2006 

Manuela Berchtold
Freestyle Moguls 
Salt Lake City 2002
Torino 2006

Eric Bickerton
Para Alpine Guide
Vancouver 2010

Richie Biggins
Alpine
Calgary 1988

Colleen Bolton
Cross Country
Lake Placid 1980

Anthony Bonaccurso
Para Alpine
Nagano 1998

Peter Boonaerts
Para Alpine
Salt Lake City 2002

Andrew Bor
Para Alpine Guide
Vancouver 2010

Ester Bottomley
Cross Country
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014

Craig Branch
Alpine
Salt Lake City 2002
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010

Jono Brauer
Alpine
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010

Rowena Bright
Alpine
Salt Lake City 2002

Torah Bright
Snowboard
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014

Simon Brown
1942 - 2017
Alpine
Innsbruck 1964

Peter Brockhoff
Alpine
Innsbruck 1964

Clare Louise-Brumley
Cross Country
Torino 2006

Bart Bunting
Para Alpine
Salt Lake City 2002
Vancouver 2010

Andrew Burton
Snowboard Halfpipe
Torino 2006

Jane Butko
Freestyle Moguls
Salt Lake City 2002  

Dean Calabrese
Para Alpine
Torino 2006

  

C-D

Alisa Camplin 
Freestyle Aerials
Salt Lake City 2002
Torino 2006

Rohan Chapman-Davies
Freestyle Moguls
PyeongChang 2018

Alice Chilcott
Alpine
Salt Lake City 2002

Nathan Chivers
Para Alpine Guide
Salt Lake 2002
Torino 2006

Lavinia Chrystal
Alpine
Sochi 2014

Nick Cleaver
Freestyle Moguls
Albertville 1992
Lillehammer 1994

Kim Clifford
Alpine
Innsbruck 1976

Steven Clifford
Alpine
Sapporo 1972

Michael Collins
Para Alpine
Innsbruck 1988

Jacqui Cooper
Lillehammer 1994
Nagano 1998
Salt Lake City 2002
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010

Ramone Cooper
Freestyle Moguls
Vancouver 2010

Adrian Costa
Freestyle Moguls
Albertville 1992
Lillehammer 1994
Nagano 1998
Salt Lake City 2002

Paul Costa
Freestyle Moguls
Lillehammer 1994

Jacqui Cowderoy
Alpine
Lake Placid 1980

Britt Cox
Freestyle Moguls
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014
PyeongChang 2018
Beijing 2022

Holly Crawford
Snowboard Halfpipe
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014
PyeongChang 2018

Katya Crema
Ski Cross
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014

Shannon Dallas
Para Alpine
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010

Christine Davy MBE
Alpine
Cortina 1956
Squaw Valley 1960

William 'Bill' Day
Alpine
Oslo 1952
Cortina 1956
Squaw Valley 1960

Dominic Demschar
Alpine
Sochi 2014

Maria Despas
Alpine
Nagano 1998
Salt Lake City 2002

Adam Dickson
Snowboard Cross
Beijing 2022

Michael Dickson
Alpine
Salt Lake City 2002

Mark Drinnan
Para Alpine
Salt Lake City 2002

     

 

E-F

Tarsha Ebbern
Freestyle
Albertville 1992

Anthony Evans
Cross Country
Albertville 1992
Lillehammer 1994
Nagano 1998

Lara Falk
Para Alpine Guide
PyeongChang 2018

Ron Finneran OAM
Para Alpine
Ornskoldsvik 1976

Nick Fisher
Freestyle Moguls
Torino 2006

John Fletcher
Snowboard Cross
 

Judith 'Judy' Forras
1932 - 1996
Alpine
Innsbruck 1964

Peter Forras
Alpine Skiing
Calgary 1988

 

G-H

Jessica Gallagher
Para Alpine
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014

Elizabeth Gardner
Freestyle Aerials
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010

Christian Geiger
Para Alpine Guide
Sochi 2014
PyeongChang 2018

Kylie Gill
Freestyle
Albertville 1992

Mitch Gourley
Para Alpine
Vancouver 2010
PyeongChang 2018
Beijing 2022

Mark Gray
Cross Country
Lillehammer 1994

Paul Gray
Cross Country
Albertville 1992
Nagano 1998

David Griff
Alpine
Innsbruck 1976

Anton Grimus
Ski Cross
Sochi 2014
PyeongChang 2018

Lynne Grosse
1961 - 2018
 

Kyrra Grunnsund OAM
Geilo 1980
Innsbruck 1984
Calgary 1988
Tignes-Albertville 1992

Claudia Gueli
Freestyle Moguls
PyeongChang 2018

Alistair Guss
Alpine
Sarajevo 1984

Antony Guss
Alpine
Lake Placid 1980

Marilla Guss
Alpine
Sarajevo 1984

Rod Hacon
Para Alpine
Alberville-Tignes 1992
Lillehammer 1994

Sam Hall
Freestyle Moguls
Sochi 2014 

Edward 'Bruce' Haslingden
1922 - 2007
Cross-Country
Oslo 1952

Damon Hayler
1Snowboard Cross
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010

Chris Heberle
Cross Country
Calgary 1988

Russ Henshaw
Ski Slopestyle
Sochi 2014
PyeongChang 2018

Madii Himbury
Freestyle Moguls
PyeongChang 2018

David Hislop
Cross Country
Sarajevo 1984
Calgary 1988

Evan Hodge
Para Alpine
Innsbruck 1988

Amelia Hodgson
Para Alpine Guide
Beijing 2022

Anthony Huguet
Alpine
Lillehammer 1994

   

 

I-J

Emily Jansen
Para Alpine
Torino 2006

Barbara Jezersek
Cross Country
PyeongChang 2018

Nate Johnstone
Snowboard Halfpipe
Sochi 2014, PyeongChang 2018

 

 

K-L


Toby Kane
Para Alpine
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014

Bobbi Kelly
Para Alpine
Beijing 2022

Sami Kennedy-Sim
Ski Cross
Sochi 2014
PyeongChang 2018
Beijing 2022

Scott Kneller
Ski Cross
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014

Jeannette Korten
Alpine
Salt Lake City 2002

Lydia Lassila
Salt Lake City 2002
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014
PyeongChang 2018

Steve Lee
Alpine
Sarajevo 1984
Calgary 1988
Albertville 1992

Marcus Lovett
Freestyle Aerials
Calgary 1988

Johanna Lyle
Alpine Snowboard
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010

Jenny Lyons
Alpine and Ski Cross
Salt Lake City 2002
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014

   

 

M-N

Stephanie Magiros
Snowboard Halfpipe
Sochi 2014

 

Alistar Mars
Para Alpine
Nagano 1998

 

Kirstie Marshall
Freestyle Aerials
Albertville 1992
Lillehammer 1994
Nagano 1998

Ross Martin
1943 - 2011
Cross-Country
Grenoble 1968

Ben Mates
Snowboard Halfpipe
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010

James Matheson
Freestyle Moguls
PyeongChang 2018
Beijing 2022

Marty Mayberry
Para Alpine
Torino 2006

Joanne McDougall
Alpine
Innsbruck 1976

Renee McElduff
Freestyle Aerials

Ondine McGlashan
Alpine
Sarajevo 1984

Rob McIntyre
Alpine
Innsbruck 1976

Rodney Mill
Para Cross Country
Innsbruck 1984

James Millar
Para Alpine
Torino 2006 

Malcolm Milne
Alpine
Grenoble 1968
Sapporo 1972

Ross Milne
1944 - 1964
Alpine
Innsbruck 1964

Trent Milton
Para Snowboard
Sochi 2014

Michael Milton
Para Alpine
Innsbruck 1988
Tignes-Albertville 1992
Lillehammer 1994
Salt Lake City 2002

Dominic Monypenny
Para Alpine
Vancouver 2010

David Morris
Freestyle Aerials
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014
PyeongChang 2018

David Munk
Para Alpine
Innsbruck 1988
Tignes-Albertville 1992
Lillehammer 1994

Bree Munro
Freestyle Aerials
Vancouver 2010 

Paul Murray
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010

Hal Nerdal
1927 - 2023
Nordic Combined
Squaw Valley 1960

Matthew Nicholls
Para Alpine
Nagano 1998

Kathrin Nikolussi
Alpine
Salt Lake City 2002

Michael Norton
1964 - 1996
Para Alpine
Albertville-Tignes 1992
Lillehammer 1994

   

 

O-P

Taylah O'Neill
Freestyle Moguls
Sochi 2014
Beijing 2022 

Emanuel Oppliger
Snowboard
Torino 2006

Jeremy O'Sullivan
Para Alpine Guide
PyeongChang 2018

Nicole Parks
Freestyle Moguls
Sochi 2014

Katie Parker
Alpine
Beijing 2022

     

Simon Patmore
Para Snowboard
PyeongChang 2018

Barry Patten
1927 - 2003
Alpine
Oslo 1952

James Paterson OAM
Para Alpine
Lillehammer 1994
Nagano 1998

Trennon Paynter
Freestyle Moguls
Salt Lake City 2002 

Victoria Pendergast
Para Alpine
Sochi 2014
PyeongChang 2018

Ross Peraudo
Alpine
Sochi 2014

Melissa Perrine
Para Alpine
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014
PyeongChang 2018
Beijing 2022

Shaun Pianta
Para Alpine
PyeongChang 2018

Mark Pigott
Freestyle Acro
1992 Albertville

Steph Prem
Snowboard
Vancouver 2010

Frank Prihoda
1921 - 2022
Alpine
Cortina 1956

Alex Chumpy Pullin
1987 - 2020
Snowboard Cross

Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014
PyeongChang 2018

 

Q-R

Cameron Rahles-Rahbula
Para Alpine
Salt Lake City 2002
Torino 2006
Vancouver 2010
Sochi 2014

Jess Rich
Snowboard Big Air
PyeongChang 2018

Peter Rickards
Para Cross Country
Geilo 1980

Michael Roberston
Freestyle Moguls
Torino 2006 

Sally Rodd
Alpine
Innsbruck 1976

     

 

S-T

Anna Segal
Ski Slopestyle
PyeongChang 2018

Emanuel Oppliger
Snowboard
Torino 2006

Jeremy O'Sullivan
Para Alpine Guide
PyeongChang 2018

Cedric Sloane
1915 - 1992
Cross Country
Oslo 1952

Christine Smith
1946 - 1979
Alpine
Innsbruck 1964

Peter Smythe
Para Cross Country sighted guide
Innsbruck 1984

 

Mark Soyer
Para Alpine
PyeongChang 2018

Zeke Steggall
Alpine Snowboard
Nagano 1998 
Salt Lake City 2002

Zali Steggall OAM
Alpine 
Albertville 1992
Lillehammer 1994, ,
Nagano 1998
Salt Lake City 2002

Brodie Summers
Freestyle Moguls
Sochi 2014,
PyeongChang 2018
Beijing 2022

Jonathan Sweet
Freestyle Aerials
Nagano 1998

Andrew Temple
Para Alpine
Innsbruck 1984

Emily Thomas
Snowboard
Torino 2006

Hannah Trigger
Snowboard
Sochi 2014

   

 

 

WXYZ

James Walker
1926 - 1996
Alpine
Cortina 1956

Brad Wall
Alpine
Salt Lake City 2002

Richard Walpole
1927 - 
Cross Country
Squaw Valley 1960

Callum Watson
Cross Country
Sochi 2014

Nicholas Watts
Para Alpine
Torino 2006

Samantha Wells
Freestyle Aerials
Sochi 2014
PyeongChang 2018

Peter Wenzel
1943 - 
Alpine
Innsbruck 1964

Davina Williams
Ski Halfpipe
PyeongChang 2018

Craig Windham
Para Alpine
Lillehammer 1994

Casey Wright
Cross Country
PyeongChang 2018
Beijing 2022